PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice applies to information that each of Zest Mélange Pvt. Ltd.,(India), company and their parents, subsidiaries and affiliate entities worldwide (individually and collectively referred to herein as “Zest Mélange”, (“we,” “us” or “our”) collects from and about you in connection with your visits to Zest Mélange, India (or any web portal and/or sub-domain thereof), or any one of our other websites, applications or other services from which you are accessing this Privacy Notice (each referred to herein as a “Site,” “Web-site/s” and collectively, the “Sites”).

BELOW IS A TABLE OF CONTENTS OF PRIVACY NOTICE. PLEASE SELECT DESIRED SECTION/S OF PRIVACY NOTICE TO UNDERSTAND OUR NON-EXHAUSTIVELY PRACTICES EXPRESSLY MENTIONED FOR RESPECTIVE SECTION/S AND YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU WILLINGLY CHOOSE TO SHARE:

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

Information You Provide to Us

We (and our service providers) collect personal information when you:

Purchase products and/or services offered and proposed on any of our Web Site/s;

Create virtual account on any of our Web Site/s, or accept any of our services or products;

Opt in to receive marketing from us, including through any of our third-party advertisement or marketing agents;

Complete a survey or feedback;

Participate in any competition, contest or promotion event organized or sponsored by Zest Mélange Contact our customer services team;

Communicate with us via third-party social media sites;

Submit a rating or review via our site; or Contact us, or otherwise provide information to us vide any medium and form.

In some cases, you may provide personal information to us about another person, such as when you purchase a gift for someone and request that we ship it to that person, or when you share any of our Web-Site/s content with another person. In such cases, you are deemed to be duly authorized to represent in your personal capacity and acting as agent of such recipient to provide us information.

When you are a creating a virtual account on zestmelange.com with an email address that you may have previously provided to us in any circumstance (e.g., in one of our stores, when signing up for our emails, or by entering one of our competitions or any promotion event), we may recognize that email address and, once you have completed the online or virtual account set-up process, you may be able to see some of your personal information already included in your new online account. This is happening because our servers have automatically recognized your email address and, for your convenience only have added your information to your online or virtual account. You can always change this information by signing into your online or virtual account.

THIRD-PARTY SOURCES & PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES:

We are associated with third parties (such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, address update providers, data append providers, co-promotion partners and credit reference agencies), and may receive demographic and other personal information about you from those third parties, which we may combine with the information you have willingly shared with us. For example, we may collect information about you from content on social media platforms (e.g., when you choose to log in to our Site through any social media platform, subject to your actions and privacy settings on such respective portal and/or platforms). We do this constantly and consistently to improvise our products, services, sites and communications, and to ensure we are providing our customers and visitors with the best shopping and browsing experiences adding more value to your money and time.

Note that any information that you willingly share and submit on our website or portal or through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr and other third-party platforms may appear on our Sites through feeds or interfaces that we may have with those platforms. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. We are not responsible for the information, content and/or privacy terms and condition of any such respective third-party platforms or content provided or procured through them or any other social media platforms. Once you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy every website you visit.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We use the personal information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current products and services and from and about you for a variety of purposes and based on one or more legal justifications, as set out below:

PURPOSE:

To improve your experience in our stores and on the Sites including to track your activities on the Sites; to track clicks, purchases and conversion; to recognize your computer or device so that you are able to save your preferences and assist you to logged into the Site without having to re-enter your online account credentials; to preserve the contents of your shopping cart and notify you if you have left items in it, or to notify you if you left the Sites without adding items to your cart; and to otherwise enhance, monitor and analyze site usage.

To process and provide your requests for desired products and services, and to keep you informed about your requests

To understand you better (including but not limited through profiling activities), in order to provide relevant, more tailored offers and notifying on and in connection with our Sites, services and products, and personalize your experience on the Sites as permitted by prevailing law

To contact you (via your preferred and feasible postal mail, email, and/or any other medium)

To process and/or resolve product issues including exchange, return, replacement, repair and alterations, etc.

To comply with legal requirements to which Zest Mélange may be subject (e.g., tax or financial reporting requirements and court orders)

WHAT WE USE

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, age, demographic information, order history, payment information history, IP address, preferences (site usage information)

SITE USAGE INFORMATION & OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY:

As part of the standard operation of the Sites, certain information gets collected automatically about your visits to the Sites or your device accessing a Site. Our servers may automatically gather and record some of these “Site usage information” (such as your IP address, and information about your browsers, your device, your location, and your shopping history, browsing and other usage activities). Additionally, if we have your consent, then we (and our service providers) may use cookies and other similar data through any technology and pre-programming software to collect and track such information (see our Cookies/ ad choices policies for more details).

We automatically collect purchase or content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Seller, Top rated etc.

The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number, products and/or content you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs)

We automatically collect information using “Cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive the Websites. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Site, our marketing activities, and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our site.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, some features will be unavailable. For more information on how to reject cookies, see your browser’s instructions on changing your cookie settings.

Justification:

Our legitimate business interests in providing the best shopping and browsing experiences to our customers and visitors, and to continuously improve and protect our company, property and customers against fraud, unauthorized or illegal activity (referred to as “our legitimate interest”)

Performance of our expressed or deemed contractual obligations; our legitimate interest; consent

If you purchase products from our Site, your personal information will be collected and used by us for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your order and delivering products and services as you desire subject to terms and conditions. This Privacy Notice only relates to the use of your information by Zest Mélange. Please refer to the privacy policy for further details on how your personal information will be used by them.

WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH:

We may disclose all or any part to your information to process for the following purposes and ways, to the extent permissible under prevailing laws and depending on such purpose(s) or way(s) deemed to be consented unless otherwise expressly specified:

RECIPIENT/ PURPOSE

WHAT WE SHARE

JUSTIFICATION

Zest Mélange Pvt. Ltd, 101, Harikripa Building , A.K. Marg, Opposite Cumballa Hill Hospital,Mumbai – 400036, India

for all the same purposes described in the How We Use Information section above.

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Performance of our contract obligations, our legitimate interest and/or consent depending on the purpose as described in the How We Use Information section above

To our service providers and suppliers who act as data processors for us and process such information on our behalf, for all the same purposes described in the How We Use Information section above.*

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Performance of our contract obligations, our legitimate interest and/or consent depending on the purpose as described in the How We Use Information section above

To provide information to and as required by local law enforcement agencies, other local government authorities, or otherwise required by law or to protect the rights and safety of our property, company and customers.

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information

Our legitimate interest, legal obligation

On a case by case basis, in the event that Zest Mélange  or substantially all of its assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation or other similar corporate reorganization, where your information may be one of the transferred assets.

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Our legitimate interest, legal obligation

If you have consented to sharing your information with third parties to use for their own marketing purposes as permitted by law

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Deemed Consented unless otherwise expressly specified


*These third-party partners act on our behalf and help us to operate any of the desired Sites and provide functionality, content, communications and other services, including but not limited to the provision of the following services to and for us: website hosting; database hosting; address list hosting and management; email deployment and management; analytics; content and product distribution; payment processing; fulfillment; international sales facilitation; inventory management; security; and fraud detection and prevention. If you would like to know more information about the third-party companies currently charged with such data processing, please contact us with your request at helpdesk@zestmelange.com

We may also use third party web analytics services, currently Google Analytics services, to help us track and analyze the use of our Site and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, Site content and communications. These service providers are acting on our behalf and use tools such as cookies, tags and web beacons, to help us gain this understanding. (See our Cookies/Ad Choices Policy for more details on cookies, web beacons and other tags.)

If you choose to contribute to a social, community or other publicly available area or feature of our Site, the information you submit may be made available to the general public depending on your privacy settings (which is why we recommend that you do not submit or post any personal information to such forums, such as your full name, home address, phone number and/or other information that would enable others to contact or locate you).

We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

  • With third parties who work on our behalf provide such third parties adhere to the data protection principles set out in the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other applicable legislation, or enter into a written agreement with us requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by such principles.
  • To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process.
  • To protect the rights and property of us, our agents, customers and other including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use.
  • In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person and;
  • For the purpose of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding).

YOUR CHOICES/YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS:

You have various rights in connection with our processing of your personal information, each of which is explained below. If you wish to exercise one or more of the above rights, please contact us with your request at helpdesk@zestmelange.com and include your name, email and postal address, as well as your specific request and any other information we may need in order to provide or otherwise process your request.

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you, which we will provide back to you in electronic form. For your own privacy and security, in our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
  • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified. Note that you can always make certain adjustments to certain personal information directly through your virtual or online account.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obligated to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose, but where we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it. In such case, we would mark stored personal information with the aim of limiting particular processing for particular purposes in accordance with your request, or otherwise restrict its processing.
  • Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent (such as for direct marketing communications) or to perform a contract with you (such as to manage your online account).
  • Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. If you would like to withdraw consent, including if you would like to opt out of receiving marketing correspondence from us, or if you wish us to stop sharing your personal information with third party marketers, please contact us helpdesk@zestmelange.com or for marketing follow the unsubscribe instructions located in the email (as relevant). (Note that we never share your payment information with other marketers.)
    • Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your online account, relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. Additionally, if you do request that we stop sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, it is also prudent for you to opt out from or contact that third party directly.
  • Make a Complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.  Note that the rights outlined above do not extend to non-personal information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Your personal information is stored by us and/or our service providers for as long as necessary to fulfill the specific purposes described herein and to the extent permitted by prevailing and applicable laws. When we no longer have a legitimate business purpose for your personal information, or when you request that we delete your personal information (except where we need to retain it in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims), we will remove such information from our systems and records, which includes taking steps to anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.


TRANSFER AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION IN INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES

TRANSFER AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION IN INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES

Information about our user is an important part of our business and we take due care to protect the same. 

We share your date with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our affiliates and subsidiaries, with vendors working on our behalf.

Your personal and other information may be transferred to and stored and processed in the India and in other countries by our affiliates and our service providers pursuant to the laws of India or such other jurisdictions. We will ensure that such data is processed and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws.

Such countries may provide lesser or more privacy protections than India, and you acknowledge that your information may thus be subject to Indian and foreign laws and accessible to Indian and foreign governments, courts, law enforcement and regulatory agencies. Where your personal information is transferred to our affiliates in India, the Indian laws provide adequate protection to personal information. Zest Mélange is taking additional measures to protect personal information that is transferred from India to other countries through contracts with importing entities incorporating standard clauses approved by the prevailing laws in India.

SECURITY:

We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data. The employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any illegal or unauthorized usage.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.

We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration and destruction. It is your responsibility to protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your passwords for our services.

If it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computers, devices and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information against accidental or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control. Such measures we have implemented include, for example, limiting access to personal information only to employees and authorized service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards. Additionally, our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services to us or on our behalf, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law. While we endeavor to always protect our systems, Sites, operations and information against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

To provide you with increased security, certain personal information stored in your online account is only accessible via your username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your online account credentials, and we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your online account username or password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication. Please notify us immediately (see Contact Us section below) of any unauthorized use of your online account credentials or any other suspected breach of security.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

The Sites are not directed to children under the age of Eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under eighteen on any Site. If you are under eighteen, do not provide your personal information on, through or to any Site. Individuals who are below the age of eighteen (18) (or the age of majority in the applicable jurisdiction) should not use the Sites or our Services without authorization from a parent or legal guardian.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES:

The Sites may contain links (which may take the form of hyperlinks, widgets, clickable logos, plug-ins, images or banners) to websites and services operated by entities other than Zest Mélange. This Privacy Notice does not apply to such other websites or services, and we recommend that you review their posted privacy policies so that you understand the relevant information collection, use and disclosure practices of such other websites and services.

PHISHING, SPOOFING & OTHER SCHEMES:

It has become increasingly common for hackers, cyber-criminals and other unauthorized individuals to send emails and other communications to consumers purporting to represent a legitimate company, such as a bank or an online retailer, and requesting through those communications that the consumer provide personal, often sensitive, information. Sometimes, the domain name of the sender’s email address, or the domain name of the website requesting such information, may appear to be the domain name of a legitimate, trusted company. If you receive a request to provide information (including your online account password, or any payment information) via email or to a website or individual that does not seem to be affiliated with the Sites or Zest Mélange, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not respond or disclose your information. Zest Mélange will never send you an email requesting that you verify any credit card information, financial information or other personal information. Please immediately report any such communication or request to us through our Contact Us form.

SOLE DISCRETION TO INTRODUCE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and the amended notice will be posted to the Sites. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date herein. Under certain circumstances (for example, in connection with certain material adverse changes to this Privacy Notice), we may also elect to notify you through additional means, such as posting a notice on the home page(s) of the Sites or contacting you via email. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.

This use of the Zest Mélange website and all the materials on this website are subject to the terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions") of this Legal Webpage.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE ZEST MÉLANGE WEBSITE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CONTAINED ON THIS LEGAL WEBPAGE. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE MAY BE AMENDED OR CHANGED BY US AT ANY TIME AT OUR DISCRETION. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AFTER ANY SUCH AMENDMENT OR CHANGE SHALL CONSTITUTE YOUR AGREEMENT TO ANY SUCH CHANGES.

 

You (“you” or “End User” or “your” or “Buyer” or “Customer”) are required to read and accept all of the terms and conditions laid down in this Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions” or “TERMS AND CONDITIONS” or “Terms” or “Agreement”) and the linked Privacy Policy, before you may use www.zestmelange.com (hereinafter referred to as “Site” or “Zest Melange Pvt. Ltd.” or “we” or “our”). The Site allows you to browse, select and purchase Clothing, Footwear,Handbags,Jewellery,Accessories (“Goods” or “Products” or “Services”).

Your use of this website www.zestmelange.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) and its related sites, services and tools). These TERMS AND CONDITIONS are effective upon acceptance and governs the relationship between you and Zest Melange Pvt. Ltd., a company incorporated under Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at. 101, Harikripa Building, A.K. Marg, Opposite Cumballa Hill Hospital, Mumbai – 4000036, India (hereinafter the “Company”) including the sale and supply of any Products on the Site. If this TERMS AND CONDITIONS conflicts with any other document, the TERMS AND CONDITIONS will prevail for the purposes of usage of the Site. If you do not agree to be bound by this TERMS AND CONDITIONS and the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site in any way. For the purposes of this TERMS AND CONDITIONS the term ‘Acceptance’ shall mean your affirmative action in clicking on ‘check box’ and on the ‘continue button’ as provided on the registration page or such other actions that implies your acceptance.

The Company may amend this Agreement and/or the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it on the Site, and in the event you continue to use our Site, you are impliedly agreeing to the revised TERMS AND CONDITIONS and Privacy Policy expressed herein.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. These terms & conditions, as modified or amended from time to time, are a binding contract between the Zest Mélange and you. If you visit, use, or shop at the site (or any future site operated by the company, you accept these terms and conditions). In addition, when you use any current or future services of the company or visit or purchase from any business affiliated with the company or third-party vendors, whether or not included in the site, you will also be subject to the guidelines and conditions applicable to such service or merchant. If these conditions are inconsistent with such guidelines and conditions, such guidelines and conditions will prevail.

If this Terms and Conditions conflicts with any other document, the Terms and Conditions will prevail for the purposes of usage of the Site. As a condition of purchase, the Site requires your permission to send you administrative and promotional emails. We will send you information regarding your account activity and purchases, as well as updates about our products and promotional offers. You can opt out of our promotional emails anytime by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any of our email correspondences. Please see our Privacy Policy for details. We shall have no responsibility in any manner whatsoever regarding any promotional emails or SMS sent to you. The offers made in those promotional emails or SMS shall be subject to change at the sole discretion of the Company and the Company owes no responsibility to provide you any information regarding such change. By placing an order, you make an offer to us to purchase products you have selected based on standard Site restrictions, Merchant specific restrictions, and on the terms and conditions stated below. You are required to create an account in order to purchase any product from the Site. This is required so we can provide you with easy access to print your orders and view your past purchases.

The Site/Company takes no responsibility for the services or products that are sold or supplied by third party vendors. The Company makes no warranty to their end users for the quality, safety, usability, or other aspect of a product or service that is supplied by a Merchant and/for some services or activities that involve potential bodily harm, and for those activities, the Company takes no responsibility for the service or activity being offered, and the End User takes responsibility for his or her own actions in utilizing those services.

 

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES

In the Site, we provide users with access to clothing, Footwear, Jewellery, Handbags and accessories that can be purchased at the price mentioned on the site.

 

GENERAL

This Agreement sets forth the terms and conditions that apply to the use of the Site by the User. By using this Site, the User agrees to comply with all of the TERMS AND CONDITIONS hereof. The right to use the Site is personal to the User and is not transferable to any other person or entity. The User shall be responsible for protecting the confidentiality of their password(s), if any. The User acknowledges that, although the internet is often a secure environment, sometimes there are interruptions in service or events that are beyond the control of the Company, and the Company shall not be responsible for any data lost while transmitting information on the internet. While it is the Company’s objective to make the Site accessible 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, the Site may be unavailable from time to time for any reason including, without limitation, routine maintenance. You understand and acknowledge that due to circumstances both within and outside of the control of the Company, access to the Site may be interrupted, suspended or terminated from time to time. The Company shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Site, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability and equipment needed for access or use. Zest Mélange has no obligation to update this site in a specific timeframe and, therefore, any information may be out of date. Further, the Company may discontinue disseminating any portion of information or category of information may change or eliminate any transmission method and may change transmission speeds or other signal characteristics. Any graphics, animations, video, sound, text, trademarks, or service marks, and/or other information presented at this site are the property of Zest Mélange. Use of this information requires written permission from Zest Mélange.

 

MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY

Use of the Site is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Site. If you are a minor i.e., under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a member of the Site and shall not sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Site. As a minor if you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase, or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site. We reserve the right to terminate your membership and refuse to provide you with access to the Site if it is brought to our notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

 

YOUR ACCOUNT

In consideration of your use of the Site, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws as applicable in India. You also agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Site's registration form. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, We have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof). If you use the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password including cases when it is being used by any of your family members, friends or relatives, whether a minor or an adult. You further agree to accept responsibility for all transactions made from your account and any dispute arising out of any misuse of your account, whether by any family member, friend, relative, any third party or otherwise shall not be entertained by the Zest Mélange. Because of this, we strongly recommend that you exit from your account at the end of each session. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in our sole discretion.

Access to and use of password protected and/or secure areas of the Site is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access these areas of the Site may be subject to prosecution.

 

YOUR INFORMATION (OR ANY ITEMS LISTED):

"Your Information" is defined as any information you provide to us or other users of the Site in the registration process, in the feedback area, bulletin board, chat service etc. or through any e-mail feature. You are solely responsible for Your Information, and in accordance with certain features of the Site we may only act as a passive conduit for your online distribution and publication of Your Information.

The bold text in the following paragraphs is inserted in accordance with the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules 2011. Please note that in accordance with the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules 2011 in case of non-compliance with rules and regulations, Agreement and privacy policy for access or usage of intermediary computer resource, the Intermediary has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the users to the computer resource of Intermediary and remove non-compliant information.

You shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information or share/list(s) any information or item that: (a) belongs to another person and to which You does not have any right to; (b) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; (c) harm minors in any way;(d) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights (e) violates any law for the time being in force; (f) deceives or misleads the addressee/ users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature; (g) impersonate another person; (h) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; (i) threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation. (j) shall not create liability for us or cause us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our ISPs or other suppliers.

The Site may provide Users with the ability to send email messages to other Users and non-users and to post messages on the Site. We are under no obligation to review any messages, information, or content (“Postings”) posted on the Site by users and assume no responsibility or liability relating to any such Postings. Notwithstanding the above, we may from time to time monitor the Postings on the Site and may decline to accept and/or remove any email or Postings that violate the provisions of this Clause; and

Solely to enable us to use the information you supply us with, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to Your Information. We will only use Your Information in accordance with this Agreement and/or our Privacy Policy.

 

COLORS

While we have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of the products that appear on the Site, we cannot guarantee that your monitor or screen’s display of any color will be completely accurate, as computer monitors, and screens of electronic devices vary.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When You use the Site or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that You are communicating with us through electronic records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from us periodically and as and when required. We will communicate with You by email or by an electronic record on our Site which will be deemed adequate service of notice / electronic record.

 

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of the Site and the Service. This license does not include any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another vendor or any other third party; caching, unauthorized hypertext links to the Site and the framing of any Content available through the Site uploading, posting, or transmitting any content that you do not have a right to make available (such as the intellectual property of another party); uploading, posting, or transmitting any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; any action that imposes or may impose (in our sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. You may not bypass any measures used by us to prevent or restrict access to the Site. Any unauthorized use by you shall terminate the permission or license granted to you by us.

 

LINKS

The Site or third parties may provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Because we have no control over such Sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. Consequently, Zest Mélange is not and cannot be held responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in sites linked to this Zest Mélange site. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly, or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

 

PRICING INFORMATION IN CASE OF SALE BY US

We strive to provide you with the best prices possible on products and/or services you buy from us, however, We do not guarantee that the price will be the lowest in the city, region or geography. Prices and availability are subject to change without any prior notice. The prices mentioned on the Site are not subject to comparison with the same or similar product(s) and/or service(s) available through any online or offline sale. The pricing is subject to our pricing policy and the prices shall be determined only at our sole discretion.

While we strive to provide accurate product and pricing information, pricing or typographical errors may occur. In the event that a product is listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to an error in pricing or product information, we may, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions or cancel your order and notify you of such cancellation. We will have the right to modify the price of the product and contact you for further instructions using the e-mail address or telephone number provided by you during the time of registration or cancel the order and notify you of such cancellation. In the event that we accept your order the same shall be debited to your bank transaction account. The payment may be processed prior to our dispatch of the product that you have ordered. If we have to cancel the order after we have processed the payment, the said amount will be reversed back to your bank transaction account. No refunds shall be applicable on the orders made by the User under the Cash on Delivery (“COD”) option.

 

CANCELLATION BY US

Please note that there may be certain orders that we are unable to accept and must cancel. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to refuse or cancel any order for any reason. Some situations that may result in your order being cancelled shall include limitations on quantities available for purchase, inaccuracies or errors in product or pricing information, or any defect regarding the quality of the product. We may also require additional verifications or information before accepting any order. We will contact you if all or any portion of your order is cancelled or if additional information is required to accept your order. If your order is cancelled after your bank transaction account has been charged, the said amount will be reversed back in your bank transaction Account.

CANCELLATIONS BY THE USER

In case of requests for order cancellations, we reserve the right to accept or reject requests for order cancellations for any reason. As part of usual business practice, if we receive a cancellation notice and the order has not been processed / approved by us, we shall cancel the order and refund the entire amount. A request for cancellation of order shall be valid and accepted only if they are made within 24 (twenty-four) hours of making the order on the Site. We will not be able to cancel orders that have already been processed or orders for which request for cancellation is made after the expiry of 24 (twenty hours) from placing the order. The User agrees not to dispute the decision made by us and accepts our decision regarding the cancellation.

 

FRAUDULENT /DECLINED TRANSACTIONS

We may constantly monitor the user’s account in order to avoid fraudulent accounts and transactions. Users with more than one account or availing our services fraudulently shall be liable for legal actions under applicable law and we reserve the right to recover the cost of goods, collection charges and lawyers’ fees from persons using the Site fraudulently. We reserve the right to initiate legal proceedings against such persons for fraudulent use of the Site and any other unlawful acts or omissions in breach of these terms and conditions. In the event of detection of any fraudulent or declined transaction, prior to initiation of legal actions, we reserve the right to immediately delete such account and dishonor all past and pending orders without any liability. For the purpose of this clause, we shall owe no liability for any refunds.

We as a merchant shall be under no liability whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline of authorization for any Transaction, on Account of the Cardholder having exceeded the preset limit mutually agreed by us with our acquiring bank from time to time.

 

CREDIT CARD / DEBIT CARD DETAILS

You agree, understand and confirm that the credit card / Debit Card details provided by you for availing of services on the Site will be correct and accurate and you shall not use the credit card / Debit Card which is not lawfully owned by you, i.e. in a credit card / Debit Card transaction, you must use your own credit card/ Debit Card. You further agree and undertake to provide the correct and valid credit card / Debit Card details to us. Further the said information will not be utilized and shared by us with any of the third parties unless required for fraud verifications or by law, regulation or court order. We will not be liable for any credit card/ Debit Card fraud. The liability for use of a card fraudulently will be on you and the onus to 'prove otherwise' shall be exclusively on you.

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY

ALL CONTENT, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ON THE SITE, OR OBTAINED FROM A WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE IS LINKED (A "LINKED SITE") ARE PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, SECURITY OR ACCURACY. ALL WARRANTIES, IF ANY, RELATING TO THE PRODUCT AND SERVICES WOULD BE PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER OF SUCH PRODUCT AND NOT BY US. ANY CLAIM IN RELATION TO THE SAME SHOULD BE RAISED AGAINST RESPECTIVE MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER AND NOT AGAINST US IN ANY CASE WHATSOEVER. WE DO NOT ENDORSE AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR (A) THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY OPINION, ADVICE OR STATEMENT MADE THROUGH THE SITE BY ANY PARTY OTHER THAN US, (B) ANY CONTENT PROVIDED ON LINKED SITES OR (C) THE CAPABILITIES OR RELIABILITY OF ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE OBTAINED FROM A LINKED SITE. OTHER THAN AS REQUIRED UNDER APPLICABLE CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE WILL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY A USER'S RELIANCE ON INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE OR A LINKED SITE, OR USER'S RELIANCE ON ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE OBTAINED FROM A LINKED SITE. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER TO EVALUATE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR USEFULNESS OF ANY OPINION, ADVICE OR OTHER CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE, OR OBTAINED FROM A LINKED SITE. PLEASE SEEK THE ADVICE OF PROFESSIONALS, AS APPROPRIATE, REGARDING THE EVALUATION OF ANY SPECIFIC OPINION, ADVICE, PRODUCT, SERVICE, OR OTHER CONTENT.

THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY APPLIES TO ANY DAMAGES OR INJURY CAUSED BY ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INACCURACY, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, COMMUNICATION LINE FAILURE, THEFT OR DESTRUCTION OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF THIS SITE WHETHER FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORTIOUS BEHAVIOR (INCLUDING STRICT LIABILITY), NEGLIGENCE OR UNDER ANY OTHER CAUSE OF ACTION. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ZEST MÉLANGE IS NOT LIABLE FOR THE DEFAMATORY OR OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF OTHER USERS OR THIRD PARTIES AND THAT THE RISK OF INJURY FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

IN NO EVENT WILL ZEST MÉLANGE OR ANY PERSON OR ENTITY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DISTRIBUTING THIS SITE, OR THE CONTENT INCLUDED HEREIN, BE LIABLE IN CONTRACT, IN TORT (INCLUDING FOR ITS OWN NEGLIGENCE) OR UNDER ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY (INCLUDING STRICT LIABILITY) FOR ANY DAMAGES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SIMILAR DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST PROFITS OR REVENUES, LOSS OF USE OR SIMILAR ECONOMIC LOSS, ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE.

YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION SHALL APPLY TO ALL USE OF AND CONTENT ON THIS SITE. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN NO EVENT ZEST MÉLANGE SHALL IMPOSE TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES OR CAUSES OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT TORT INCLUDING ITS OWN NEGLIGENCE OR UNDER ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY INCLUDING STRICT LIABILITY, EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THIS SITE.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SHAREHOLDERS AND LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, OPPORTUNITY, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF THE COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM USE OF THE SITE, SALE AND SUPPLY OF GOODS CONTENT OR ANY RELATED/UNRELATED SERVICES AND OTHER SERVICES OFFERED ON THE SITE FROM TIME TO TIME.

 

INDEMNITY

You shall to the fullest extent indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, shareholders, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of your breach of this terms and conditions, or the documents it incorporates by reference, or your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights of a third party.

 

BILLING

The price of our merchandise is inclusive of the GST. The GST charged shall depend upon the destination where the order has to be shipped. The tax rate applied to the order will be the combined tax rate for both state and local tax rates in accordance with the address where the order is being shipped. We reserve the right to collect taxes for shipping charges wherever applicable.

 

DELIVERY

We endeavor but do not guarantee to deliver the products to Users within 7 business daysfrom the day of close of sale (placement of order) depending upon the shipping location. Other factors include delay in delivery through the courier partner, transporters’ strike etc. We reserve the right to make delivery of the goods by installments. If the goods are to be delivered in installments, each delivery will constitute a separate contract. You may not treat the contract (as a whole) as repudiated if we fail to deliver any one or more of the installments or if you have a claim in respect of any one or more of the installments. If you fail to take delivery of the goods, we may at our discretion charge you for the additional shipping cost.

Please note we insure each purchase during the time it is in transit until it is delivered to your specified delivery address. We require a signature for any goods delivered, at which point responsibility for your purchased goods passes to you. If you have specified a third-party recipient for delivery purposes (for example as a gift) then you accept that evidence of a signature by them (or at that delivery address) is evidence of delivery and fulfillment by us of our obligation, and transfer of responsibility in the same way. Kindly note that we aim to dispatch all orders within 24 hours, or 48 hours during sale periods. Estimated delivery times are to be used as a guide only and commence from the date of dispatch. We are not responsible for any delays caused by third party delivery agencies and/or due to time required for statutory clearances during the delivery process.

Further, we may at times be unable to deliver the confirmed order(s) to you and the reason for the same could be inclusive of but not limited to the following:

(i) unavailability of the relevant product;

(ii) poor/improper/defective quality of the relevant product ascertained through our quality audit process; and

(iv) inaccuracies or errors in product or pricing information. In the event of any circumstance(s) as aforementioned; you shall not be entitled to any damages or monetary compensation.

In the event we are unable to deliver the confirmed order(s) as mentioned hereinabove and the payment for such order(s) has been made by you through your credit/debit card, the amount paid by you while placing the order(s) on the Site will be reversed back in your bank transaction account. No refunds shall be applicable on the orders made by the Users under the Cash on Delivery (“COD”) option if not accepted by the customer.

 

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, logos and service marks ("Marks") displayed on the Site are our property and/or the property of the respective persons. Users are prohibited from using any Marks for any purpose whatsoever without our prior written permission or such third party which may own the Marks. All information and content including any software programs available on or through the Site ("Content") is protected by copyright. Users are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any Content available on or through the Site for commercial or public purposes.

The Site contain copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of the Company protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. The Company owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. Users may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. Users may download / print / save copyrighted material for the User's personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of the Company and the copyright owner is permitted. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is permitted, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. The User acknowledges that he/she/it does not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on the Site or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with the Company shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of the Company, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of the Company, unless otherwise stated.

 

Arbitration

If any dispute arises between you and the Company during your use of the Site or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of this Agreement, and the Privacy Policy or the documents they incorporate by reference, the dispute shall be referred to a sole Arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by the Company. The place of arbitration shall be Mumbai . The Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996, shall govern the arbitration proceedings. The arbitration proceedings shall be in the English language.

 

Governing Law

This Agreement, and the Privacy Policy or the documents they incorporate by reference shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India, with exclusive jurisdiction conferred on the courts at Mumbai .

 

MONITORING 

Zest Mélange reserves the right, but not the obligation, to monitor this website to determine compliance with the terms of this Legal Webpage and any rules established by Zest Mélange to satisfy any law or regulation.

 

BUSINESS 

Any business associates of Zest Mélange identified in this site are independent of Zest Mélange. Such business associates are not joint venture partners or any other kind of partners of Zest Mélange. No employee or representative of any business associate is under the control of Zest Mélange. The information and descriptions contained on this site are intended as general information and are not necessarily complete descriptions of all terms, exclusions, and conditions applicable to the products and Services offered by Zest Mélange.

First Order Benefit ::

  • The code is valid for one time use, by first time purchasers only.
  • The code cannot be clubbed with any other offer code or Zest Mélange points.
  • The code is only valid for purchases using the same email address that is used for registration.
  • The codes generated through multiple email id’s of the same user will not be accepted. Orders placed through a misuse, will be cancelled.
  • .
  • Products can be returned/exchanged as per our normal return, exchange & refund  policy. Offer will be commensurately adjusted on return or exchange accordingly.

 

NOTICE

None of the provisions of this Agreement shall be deemed to constitute a partnership or agency between you and the Company and you shall have no authority to bind the Company in any manner whatsoever. Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notices shall be given by the email address you provide to us during the registration process (in your case). Notice shall be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending party is notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, we may give you notice by certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the address provided to us during the registration process. In such case, notice shall be deemed given 3 days after the date of mailing.

Any notices required or permitted hereunder may be given by personal delivery in writing or by mail. Notices delivered personally shall be deemed given as of the date of actual receipt. Notices shall be addressed as follows:

Zest Melange Pvt. Ltd. 

101, Harikripa Building , A.K. Marg, 

Opposite Cumballa Hill Hospital,

 Mumbai – 4000036, India

helpdesk@zestmelange.com


TERMINATION

The Company may terminate this Agreement at any time. Without limiting the foregoing, the Company shall have the right to immediately terminate any passwords or accounts of the User in the event of any conduct by the User which the Company, in its sole discretion, considers to be unacceptable, or in the event of any breach by the User of this Agreement. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement, or any general legal principles to the contrary, any provision of this Agreement that imposes or contemplates continuing obligations on a party will survive the expiration or termination of this Agreement.

Jurisdiction

This website is controlled and operated by Zest Mélange from its registered office located in India. Zest Mélange does not represent or warrant that any materials on this site are appropriate or available for use in any other location. If you choose to access this site from another location, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with any and all local laws.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Any action related to matters on this website shall be brought in the appropriate courts of Mumbai governed by the laws of the India as such laws.

 

Severability 

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is deemed void, unlawful or otherwise unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be severed from this agreement and the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in force.

 

SHIPPING & DELIVERY POLICIES and TARIFFS


The orders are delivered post generation of order numbers by our delivery partners and collection of the consignment to deliver at your doorstep on the address, as mentioned in the order placement form, in minimum possible time. Our India shipping options and their estimated delivery time, is dependent on location. Following shipping policy is applicable till notified further:


Standard Shipping

Free of cost for any number of orders and any number of products
Delivery within 3-7 business days.


The above-mentioned timelines are applicable on all the orders received/ booked online before 4 p.m. (IST). 

For orders received/ booked after 4 p.m. (IST), we do try to dispatch on the same day, but confirm dispatched only on the next business day. 

Actual delivery timelines could vary, usually based on the delivery address and during peak shipping periods.

In case your pin code is not accepted at Checkout, please contact us, we will do our best to service your order. 

For any information, please contact our customer care service at: 
Ehelpdesk@zestmelange.com or T+91 72228 42228


RETURN POLICY & SHIPMENTS

Returns are only accepted of Zest Mélange products that are returned in their original packaging. Please do not include any other items in the package as these could violate Indian shipping regulations as our return collection agencies deputed by us.


FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Order cut-off times are provided as guidelines only, and hasn’t taken into consideration, the possible delays caused by payment authorization.

We aim to dispatch all orders within 24 hours of booking the order and generation of order number, with the exception of sale periods where it may take up to 72 hours. Estimated delivery times are to be mentioned as our intent only and commence from the date of dispatch. 

No cancellation of orders can be accepted once they have been scheduled for pick up by our delivery partner. We cannot redirect orders once the items have been dispatched.

Please note that a signature on receipt of delivery of your order by anyone, in lieu of you, at the address given in order form is acceptable to us, meaning thereby, it shall be deemed as received by order booking person, as we do understand and consider that you may not be available at the time of delivery.

For your convenience, we do not require your signature upon receipt. For security and insurance however, all orders do require a signature upon receipt. 


INSURANCE

Please do not accept any deliveries if the package(s) is damaged or the seal is broken as you may be liable for such lost/damaged items and insurance claim on such damaged packages may not be applicable.

Our insurance on each purchase is applicable during the transit period between pick-up from our warehouse to the address of delivery as mentioned in the online order form only, until delivered to you. Our insurance covers the packages that are visibly damaged/opened before they are handed over to the customer/s recipient at the intended delivery address/picked up at our location. 

A signature is required for any goods delivered at the intended delivery address or picked up from our location, whether by you/anyone specified by you (whether on the phone or in writing) at which point the responsibility for your purchased goods passes to you.

Evidence of a signature by anyone taking delivery at the intended delivery address, or pickup at our address by the person specified by you, shall be treated as confirmation of evidence of successful delivery and fulfilment of order by Zest Mélange and transfer of responsibility thereof, on you. 

The above-mentioned policy is applicable on all orders, including gift orders where the intended recipient and delivery address may be different from the address of the purchaser.


Tentative mention of recipient name at the time of booking order

For your convenience and security, we may ask you to specify (whether on the phone or in writing) the name of a recipient who you may nominate for accepting delivery on your behalf. In such cases, we may not deliver your goods to any other person, unless instructed otherwise by you (whether in phone or in writing). 

We do not verify the identity of the person accepting deliveries/pickups. Please note delivery to anyone at the intended delivery address or pickup by anyone claiming to be you/the person specified by you will constitute successful delivery and fulfilment by Zest Mélange.


TAXES & DUTIES

MRP and or product price displayed on E- portal is inclusive of all applicable taxes and duties. You will not be charged anything in addition towards these. 


CLARIFICATIONS:

 "You", "Your" refers to the customer that has made the purchase on our site and/or made the payment for a purchase on our site.

"Intended delivery address" is defined as the "Ship To" delivery address specified in the order. This includes the "Ship To" delivery address provided for gift orders where the purchaser and intended recipient may be different people and at different addresses. 


DELIVERY FAILURE DUE TO INCORRECT / INVALID ADDRESS

Incorrect Address: We recommend validating the shipping address before confirming the same on our website. We do not take responsibility if the delivery address provided is incorrect.  If a package is returned to us because the address is incorrect or outdated, we will consider the order status as closed. Please carefully check to make sure that you have entered current and correct address. 

Delivery Attempts Failure: Our shipment partner shall make three attempts to deliver your ordered package and post unsuccessful delivery after these attempts, we will consider the order status as closed and the customer would be required to apply for cancellation of order, where the refund, if requested shall be processed post deduction of shipping charges.

Recipient’s Refusal: 

The orders once placed, and the delivery process has been undertaken by our delivery partner cannot be refused to be accepted at the time of delivery to the customer at the delivery address given during the placing of order. In place of refusal to accept the customer would be required to initiate the return process as per the procedure given in our “Return / Exchange & Refund Policy”. In case of delivery failure due to incorrect / invalid address accept the order the same will be delivered to us with a mark as undelivered order. Such undelivered orders once received back by us shall be considered as closed and the customer would be required to apply for cancellation of the order. Such cancellation requests and the refund requests thereof, shall be processed as per our refund policy post deduction of the shipping charges.

 

IN CASE YOU DONT LIKE YOUR CHOSEN PRODUCT AFTER YOU RECEIVE IT.

DON’T WORRY, WE ACCEPT THE RETURN

 

REAL SHOPPING PLEASURE

Our aim is to make shopping pleasant. Being an Indian company, we wish to create world class customer experiences, which gives you trustworthy experience and joy of shopping:


RETURN POLICY: 


30 days free return and refund policy:  You may choose to return a Zest Mélange product ordered online, for whatever reasons, which has been unused, undamaged, and unwashed with tags & in original packaging. 


Exchange policy for Zest Mélange products bought under any special offer: You are eligible for an exchange on products bought under special schemes/ offers with the products of the same or lower value. 

Refunds or Store Credits for special offers are not applicable.


PROCESS

Request. Confirm. Handover.

All India shipments include a return shipping label.


PRICE: Free of cost.


CUSTOMER CARE: +91 72228 42228

EMAIL: helpdesk@zestmelange.com


Drop off: Corporate Office – Gowalia Tank, Opp. Jain Derasar, Grant Road (West), Mumbai- 400036


WHY 30 DAYS?

30 days is a month’s time, where change in mind can happen.

THE DETAILS


There are pre-paid return labels in all our shipments to make it easy for you. You just have to generate a request, specify a convenient pick-up date, and we

will manage the rest.

ELIGIBILITY

If you find any problems with your Zest Mélange products or are unsatisfied for any reason, you can return or exchange the article within up to 30 days from the date of purchase or placement of order, whichever is later.

Only such products are accepted that are returned in their original packaging, are unused, unwashed and undamaged with all tags still attached. Any discrepancy in the abovementioned points, regarding the product condition shall not be accepted for the returns and send it back to the customer.
(Products bought under any special offer are only eligible for an exchange)


MONEY BACK

For all accepted returns, the refund of money is processed within 7-10 working days from the date of receipt of returned product at Zest Mélange warehouse, which may be procured as store credits or exchange for another available size or product, as you may prefer. 

The money back is applicable only on the articles purchased, not on any packaging or gift or free items included by us. (Products bought under any special offer are only eligible for an exchange)



PROCESS

Generate a request on our website for transactions made by signed-in customers, go to "My Orders" under the "My account" menu. 

For guest order transactions, visit the Track Your Order page. You are required to enter your Order ID and the email address given in the order.

Or call or write to us if any assistance needed or if it is felt convenient by you.


CANCELLATIONS

We don’t cancel orders once they are collected by our delivery partners from our warehouses. However, the orders can be cancelled after receipt of delivery by the customer. 

For all cancellations accepted and approved, we refund your money within 7-10 working days from the date of receipt of returned product at Zest Mélange warehouse, offer store credits or exchange for another available size or product, as you may prefer. 


DAMAGES:

Contact our customer care to inform if any Zest Mélange products are delivered without tags. Please do not accept a delivery if the packaging is not properly sealed or is damaged.

101, Harikripa Building, A.K. Marg, 

Opposite Cumballa Hill Hospital,

 Mumbai – 4000036, India

Please mention return ID on the packet


BUSINESS HOURS: 10am – 6pm IST, Monday to Friday, except Indian public holidays.  

Our customer care department inspects the returned products and refund, or exchanges are processed within 3 days of receipt at our warehouse. Our process needs 7 working days to credit the refund in your bank/ card account where the payment was made from. (Actual timelines may vary with bank to bank).

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered
ico-collapse
Recently Viewed
ic-cross-line-top
Top
ic-expand
ic-cross-line-top